Federal Freedom of Religion Legal Memo
[…] Scott, 463 U.S. 825 (1983).

Conspiracies to deny human rights and fundamental freedoms, apart from being punishable by criminal sanctions, may be redressed by civil suits for damages under 42 U.S.C. 1985. See Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local 610, AFL-CIO v. Scott, supra.


1978 AMERICAN INDIAN RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT

To ensure that the unique religious practices of Native Americans are protected, the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. 1996 (1978), was enacted. It provides:
"(I)t shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions...including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites."

CONCLUSION

The United States is a multi-faith society in which all the world's religions are practiced. Freedom to practice all these religions is constitutionally guaranteed. No religion has official preference or support from any governmental entity in the United States.